Members elect chairs and vice-chairs of parliamentary committees

EU02-1After the election of a President, Vice-Presidents and Quaestors of the European Parliament in Strasbourg last week, parliamentary committees convened on Monday in Brussels to elect chairpersons and their deputies for next two and a half years.

Legislative work of the European Parliament is done in 20 standing committees and two sub-committees. Each committee elects a chair and up to 4 vice-chairs.

Foreign Affairs (AFET)
Chair: Elmar BROK (EPP, DE)
Vice-Chairs: Ryszard LEGUTKO (ECR, PL)
Marina ALBIOL GUZMÁN (GUE/NGL, ES)
Ioan Mircea PASCU (S&D RO)
Andrej PLENKOVIĆ (EPP, HR)

Human rights (DROI)
Chair: Elena VALENCIANO (S&D, ES)
Vice-Chairs: Cristian Dan PREDA (EPP, RO)
Fernando MAURA BARANDIARÁN (ALDE, ES)
László TŐKÉS (EPP, HU)
Barbara LOCHBIHLER (Greens/EFA, DE)

Security and defence (SEDE)
Chair: Anna FOTYGA (ECR, PL)
Vice-Chairs: Michael GAHLER (EPP, DE)
Jaromír ŠTĚTINA (EPP, CZ)
Afzal KHAN (S&D, UK)
Sabine LÖSING (GUE/NGL, DE)

Development (DEVE)
Chair: Linda McAVAN (S&D, UK)
Vice-Chairs: Maurice PONGA (EPP, FR)
Paavo VÄYRYNEN (ALDE, FI)
Kostas CHRYSOGONOS (GUE/NGL, EL)
Nirj DEVA (ECR, UK)

International Trade (INTA)
Chair: Bernd LANGE (S&D, DE)
Vice-Chairs: Tokia SAÏFI (EPP, FR)
Yannick JADOT (Greens/EFA, FR)
Iuliu WINKLER (EPP, RO)
Jan ZAHRADIL (ECR, CZ)

Budgets (BUDG)
Chair: Jean ARTHUIS (ALDE, FR)
Vice-Chairs: Petri SARVAMAA (EPP, FI)
Jens GEIER (S&D, DE)
Siegfried MUREŞAN (EPP, RO )
Patricija ŠULIN (EPP, SL)

Budgetary Control (CONT)
Chair: Inge GRÄßLE (EPP, DE)
Vice-Chairs: Derek VAUGHAN (S&D, UK)
Igor ŠOLTES (Greens/EFA, SL)
Martina DLABAJOVÁ (ALDE, CZ)
Dan NICA (S&D, RO)

Economic and Monetary Affairs (ECON)
Chair: Roberto GUALTIERI (S&D, IT)
Vice-Chairs: Markus FERBER (EPP, DE)
Peter SIMON (S&D, DE)
to be elected 14 July in Strasbourg
to be elected 14 July in Strasbourg

Employment and Social Affairs (EMPL)
Chair: Thomas HÄNDEL (GUE/NGL, DE)
Vice-Chairs: Marita ULVSKOG (S&D, SE)
Danuta JAZŁOWIECKA (EPP, PL)
Ulla TØRNÆS (ALDE, DK)
Agnes JONGERIUS (S&D, NL )

Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (ENVI)
Chair: Giovanni LA VIA (EPP, IT)
Vice-Chairs: Benedek JÁVOR (Greens/EFA, HU)
Daciana SÂRBU (S&D, RO)
Pavel POC (S&D, CZ)
Gilles PARGNEAUX (S&D, FR)

Industry, Research and Energy (ITRE)
Chair: Jerzy BUZEK (EPP, PL)
Vice-Chairs: Patrizia TOIA (S&D, IT)
Hans-Olaf HENKEL (ECR, DE)
Miloslav RANSDORF (GUE, CZ)
Morten Helveg PETERSEN (ALDE, DK)

Internal Market and Consumer Protection (IMCO)
Chair: Vicky FORD (ECR, UK)
Vice-Chairs: Anna Maria CORAZZA BILDT (EPP, SE)
Robert ROCHEFORT (ALDE, FR)
Catherine STIHLER (S&D, UK)
Sergio COFFERATI (S&D, IT)

Transport and Tourism (TRAN)
Chair: Michael CRAMER (Greens/EFA, DE)
Vice-Chairs: Dominique RIQUET (ALDE, FR)
Dieter-Lebrecht KOCH (EPP, DE)
Tomasz Piotr PORĘBA (ECR, PL)
István UJHELYI (S&D, HU)

Regional Development (REGI)
Chair: Iskra MIHAYLOVA (ALDE, BG)
Vice-Chair: Younous OMARJEE (GUE/NGL, FR)
Stanislav POLČÁK (EPP, CZ)
Joachim ZELLER (EPP, DE)
Andrea COZZOLINO (S&D, IT)

Agriculture and Rural Development (AGRI)
Chair: Czeslaw SIEKIERSKI (EPP, PL)
Vice-Chairs: Eric ANDRIEU (S&D, FR)
Janusz WOJCIECHOWSKI (ECR, PL)
Clara AGUILERA (S&D, ES)
Vasilica-Viorica DĂNCILĂ (S&D, RO)

Fisheries (PECH)
Chair: Alain CADEC (EPP, FR)
Vice-Chairs: Isabella LÖVIN (Greens/EFA, SE)
Jaroslaw WALESA (EPP, PL)
Werner KUHN (EPP, DE)
Renata BRIANO (S&D, IT)

Culture and Education (CULT)
Chair: Silvia COSTA (S&D, IT)
Vice-Chairs: Andrea BOCSKOR (EPP HU)
Mircea DIACONU (ALDE, RO)
Helga TRÜPEL (Greens/EFA, DE)
Michaela ŠOJDROVÁ (EPP, CZ)

Legal Affairs (JURI)
Chair: Pavel SVOBODA (EPP, CZ)
Vice-Chairs: Lidia GERINGER DE OEDENBERG (S&D, PL)
Jean Marie CAVADA (ALDE, FR)
Axel VOSS (EPP, DE)
Mady DELVAUX-STEHRES (S&D, LU)

Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE)
Chair: Claude MORAES (S&D, UK)
Vice-Chairs: Kinga GÁL (EPP, HU),
Iliana IOTOVA (S&D, BG)
Jan Philipp ALBRECHT (Greens/EFA, DE)
Barbara KUDRYCKA (EPP, PL)

Constitutional Affairs (AFCO)
Chair: Danuta HÜBNER (EPP, PL)
Vice-Chairs: Barbara SPINELLI (GUE/NGL, IT)
Pedro SILVA PEREIRA (S&D, PT)
Kazimierz UJAZDOWSKI (ECR, PL)
Paulo RANGEL (EPP, PT)

Women’s Rights and Gender Equality (FEMM)
Chair: Iratxe GARCÍA PÉREZ (S&D, ES)
Vice-Chairs: Barbara MATERA (EPP,IT)
Ines ZUBER (GUE, PT)
Vilija BLINKEVIČIŪTĖ (S&D, LT)
to be elected 22 July in Brussels

Petitions (PETI)
Chair: Cecilia WIKSTRÖM (ALDE, SE)
Vice-Chairs: Rosa ESTARAS FERRAGUT (EPP, ES)
Roberta METSOLA (EPP, MT)
Marlene MIZZI (S&D, MT)
Pál CSÁKY (EPP, SK)